TuneEcu issue

Discussion in 'TuneECU Source' started by Journeyman28778, Jul 3, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Journeyman28778

    Journeyman28778.040 Over

    Country:
    United States
    Messages:
    68
    Featured Threads:
    3
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Swannanoa, NC USA
    Ride:
    '11 Rocket III Roadster
    I'm using an older laptop running Vista and did, previously, use TuneECU on it to load a new tune (20355) on my 2011 Roadster. Now, mysteriously, I can still connect and adjust the throttle bodies, etc., but when I try to save an existing map or load a new one I get this message- please see attached photo. Hitting Continue does nothing. I reloaded TuneEcu and the driver for the cable (made by LonElec), but still no joy. If you have an idea please share.
    Many thanks- Blake
    IMG_3165.JPG
     
    Jvheli likes this.
  2. chandelierman

    chandeliermanTurbocharged

    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Messages:
    504
    Featured Threads:
    21
    Media:
    1
    Likes Received:
    454
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    Southend on sea - England
    Ride:
    2010 Roadster
    How old is your version on Tunecu?
     
  3. Journeyman28778

    Journeyman28778.040 Over

    Country:
    United States
    Messages:
    68
    Featured Threads:
    3
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Swannanoa, NC USA
    Ride:
    '11 Rocket III Roadster
    It's the newest version. I reinstalled the software today in case the previous had somehow become corrupted, including the driver for the cable. I know a computer with a newer operating system might be a solution, but I'm puzzled as to why it worked before. Finding someone with another PC laptop is difficult. Just hoping someone has seen that error before (doesn't necessarily look specific to TuneEcu) and knows what the fix might be. Thanks
     
  4. barbagris

    barbagrisMad Scientist

    Messages:
    7,050
    Featured Threads:
    48
    Media:
    83
    Likes Received:
    6,376
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    On the verge of insanity : Madrid - Spain
    Ride:
    2009 R3-Standard - 1979 Guzzi V1000G5
    Anyway you can try a OS that IS NOT VISTA?. Vista was full of little undocumented features. Win7Ultimate would be the logical move - Or Windows10LTSB

    Can you hit the DETAILS button and post output? - With an error code we might get further. I'd like to see what is not autoupdating.
     
  5. Journeyman28778

    Journeyman28778.040 Over

    Country:
    United States
    Messages:
    68
    Featured Threads:
    3
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Swannanoa, NC USA
    Ride:
    '11 Rocket III Roadster
    I'll look into upgrading the OS- just not sure what's involved on PC. I'll post back with the full details of the error report when I can get back to working on the bike. Just replaceD the fuel filter today and she is running better than ever. I was hoping to try a different tune at some point when I get this glitch worked out. Thanks you guys for your assistance.
     
  6. barbagris

    barbagrisMad Scientist

    Messages:
    7,050
    Featured Threads:
    48
    Media:
    83
    Likes Received:
    6,376
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    On the verge of insanity : Madrid - Spain
    Ride:
    2009 R3-Standard - 1979 Guzzi V1000G5
    Depending on the Hardware itself - You will be doing yourself a favour moving up anyway.
    WinVISTA and Win8 (even 8.1) were pretty dire - and many "drivers" are as a result unpredictable. The issue I have with Win10 is BLOATWARE.

    Win7 was a good solid OS and would be my suggestion if the device is older and esp if it is 32bit. THIS I THINK WILL BE YOUR ROUTE.
    Win10 is OK IF (AND IT'S A BIG IF) you can find a version of Win10LTSB (It is NOT sold except as an option for Enterprise Customers). Like all good things it can be found if you know where to look.

    If (like me) you only really use WINDOWS because the R3 software needs it: Then there are other roads to take.

    When you can - Need to know what hardware you have too. MAKE MODEL CPU RAM.
     
  7. sleeves

    sleevesTurbocharged

    Country:
    New Zealand
    Messages:
    868
    Featured Threads:
    6
    Media:
    6
    Likes Received:
    930
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    Backblocks, Waikato, New Zealand
    Ride:
    05 R3 Std
    This probably doesnt help but my crappy garage laptop runs on Vista and a late version of Tune ECU and I've never seen THAT before, use it quite regularly to. I do keep it off the internet as much as possible. Dont think thats the TECU program. I really don't like Vista but its been fine for this so far. Maybe the drivers are corrupted
     
  8. Journeyman28778

    Journeyman28778.040 Over

    Country:
    United States
    Messages:
    68
    Featured Threads:
    3
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Swannanoa, NC USA
    Ride:
    '11 Rocket III Roadster
    That is helpful. I was thinking of buying a cheap laptop with a newer OS, but now I think I'll keep at it with this one until I figure something out.
     
  9. barbagris

    barbagrisMad Scientist

    Messages:
    7,050
    Featured Threads:
    48
    Media:
    83
    Likes Received:
    6,376
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    On the verge of insanity : Madrid - Spain
    Ride:
    2009 R3-Standard - 1979 Guzzi V1000G5
    Good god man - we can upgrade your OS.
    PIRATE.png
    Without the source code - debugging Alain's TuneECU is rather tough.

    The "easy" route is de-install EVERYTHING - run a registry cleaner - reinstall and see. Except it's not as easy as it sounds.
    Clean OS install slam dunk and clean driver/program install. Time consuming but not hard.
     
    Claviger likes this.
  10. barbagris

    barbagrisMad Scientist

    Messages:
    7,050
    Featured Threads:
    48
    Media:
    83
    Likes Received:
    6,376
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    On the verge of insanity : Madrid - Spain
    Ride:
    2009 R3-Standard - 1979 Guzzi V1000G5
    Depending on the PC itself - it might be worth buying a new hard disk and start from scratch - the old disk kept safe for roll-back.
     
    Journeyman28778 likes this.
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice