Speed Sensor Curcuit Malfunction

Discussion in 'General Tech Talk' started by vocaldog, Nov 27, 2016.

  1. vocaldog

    vocaldogVocalDog

    Country:
    United States
    Messages:
    155
    Featured Threads:
    4
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Southampton, NY
    Ride:
    2005 Rocket Standard
    Ok. TPS and stepper motor adjustment complete. Coil leads checked. I'm getting a 'speed sensor circuit malfunction' error code from Tune ECU. Any ideas where to go from here? The bike won't start!
     
  2. R3Tex

    R3TexLiving Legend

    Country:
    United States
    Messages:
    3,631
    Featured Threads:
    89
    Media:
    10
    Likes Received:
    4,832
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Ride:
    '13 Rocket III Roadster
    No mate...you're f#cked :roll:



    On a more serious note...have you tried clearing the code?
     
    Nat67 and vocaldog like this.
  3. vocaldog

    vocaldogVocalDog

    Country:
    United States
    Messages:
    155
    Featured Threads:
    4
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Southampton, NY
    Ride:
    2005 Rocket Standard
    I also have the tach and speedo disconnected to dry out. Could that be causing it not to start for some strange reason?
    yup. Several times.
     
  4. vocaldog

    vocaldogVocalDog

    Country:
    United States
    Messages:
    155
    Featured Threads:
    4
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Southampton, NY
    Ride:
    2005 Rocket Standard
    Also took sensor out to make sure it was clean. Anybody know where the sensor connects on the other end so that I can check the connection?
     
  5. Idaho Red Rocket 3

    Idaho Red Rocket 3Living Legend

    Messages:
    3,352
    Featured Threads:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2,864
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    Nampa, Idaho
    Ride:
    2006 R3 Standard Bagger w/Fairing
    What do you mean by "dry out" ? Having the clocks disconnected could have something to do with it.
     
  6. vocaldog

    vocaldogVocalDog

    Country:
    United States
    Messages:
    155
    Featured Threads:
    4
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Southampton, NY
    Ride:
    2005 Rocket Standard
    I noticed a lot of moisture inside the speedo and tach, so I disconnected and blew out with compressed air, now letting them dry fully.
     
  7. R3Tex

    R3TexLiving Legend

    Country:
    United States
    Messages:
    3,631
    Featured Threads:
    89
    Media:
    10
    Likes Received:
    4,832
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Ride:
    '13 Rocket III Roadster
    I would bet that having part of the electrical system disconnected would be an issue
     
    TURBO200R4, HansO and vocaldog like this.
  8. kipper

    kipperTurbocharged

    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Messages:
    634
    Featured Threads:
    7
    Media:
    23
    Likes Received:
    469
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ride:
    08 CLASSIC,09STANDARD,05VALKYRIE RUNE,
    If you got the speedo disconnected then you'll get that speed sensor error comin up ,cause the speedo is connected to the sensor
     
  9. DEcosse

    DEcosseNitrous

    Messages:
    1,411
    Featured Threads:
    20
    Media:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1,676
    Trophy Points:
    223
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Ride:
    Triumph Daytona (Custom)
    You do not need the clocks connected (on a classic*) in order for it to start.
    However that is indeed source of the 'speed sensor' error message you are getting - the power to the speed sensor actually originates from the gauge.
    So now gauge connected means no power to the sensor means error detected by the ECU.
    But that error will not prohibit anything regards to its ability to run
    *different story on a CANBUS model i.e. Roadster or Touring.

    So ignore the speed sensor error for now - it will be resolved when you reconnect working speedo gauge
    And has nothing to do with ability to start or run.

    When you say 'won't start' - what do you mean exactly?
    Won't crank or won't fire?

    If it is cranking over but won't fire, you need to look to whatever you might have done with your TPS & Stepper cal.
    And also look to your hoses to the MAP sensor to be sure nothing leaking there.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2016
    Nat67 likes this.
  10. vocaldog

    vocaldogVocalDog

    Country:
    United States
    Messages:
    155
    Featured Threads:
    4
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Southampton, NY
    Ride:
    2005 Rocket Standard
    It cranks but won't fire. I checked the hoses and even cleaned the MAP sensor. It wouldn't start even before my TPS and stepper adjustments. The stepper control arm was kind of jammed and wouldn't return fully closed. I lubed it, set the gap to .5mm, and correctly adjusted the TPS and stepper voltages. Should I do a TPS or ISCV reset after all that?
     
Loading...