PCV map of a Tuner

Discussion in 'TuneECU Source' started by m6w6, Jun 7, 2018.

Tags:
  1. m6w6

    m6w6.020 Over

    Country:
    Austria
    Messages:
    50
    Featured Threads:
    2
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Neufeld an der Leitha, Austria
    Ride:
    2009 Touring
    Say a tuner does it with PCV, can the resulting table be applied with TuneECU? ... or would it be of no use?
     
  2. Claviger

    ClavigerHP Junkie extraordinaire

    Messages:
    4,082
    Featured Threads:
    88
    Media:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4,405
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    Olympia Washington
    Ride:
    '14 R3R, '02 Daytona 955i
    It can be transferred over but it’s not quite as straight forward as it seems. The import PC map option in Tune ECU is questionable, at best.
     
  3. barbagris

    barbagrisMad Scientist

    Messages:
    6,637
    Featured Threads:
    48
    Media:
    83
    Likes Received:
    5,856
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    On the verge of insanity : Madrid - Spain
    Ride:
    2009 R3-Standard - 1979 Guzzi V1000G5
    Questionable like - has anybody actually managed it?
     
  4. Claviger

    ClavigerHP Junkie extraordinaire

    Messages:
    4,082
    Featured Threads:
    88
    Media:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4,405
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    Olympia Washington
    Ride:
    '14 R3R, '02 Daytona 955i
    It does import the table but there are a ton of reasons it won’t transfer over as easy as two clicks and done.
     
  5. barbagris

    barbagrisMad Scientist

    Messages:
    6,637
    Featured Threads:
    48
    Media:
    83
    Likes Received:
    5,856
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    On the verge of insanity : Madrid - Spain
    Ride:
    2009 R3-Standard - 1979 Guzzi V1000G5
    Mine just says the file is incompatible.
     
  6. Neville Lush

    Neville Lushwww.nevillelushracing.com

    Country:
    Australia
    Messages:
    592
    Featured Threads:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1,301
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Victor Harbor South Australia
    Ride:
    Speed Triple 1050 Dirt Track sidecar,H2750Roadrace sidecar W800 Kawasaki
    It is designed to work with PC 3 I believe.
     
  7. Claviger

    ClavigerHP Junkie extraordinaire

    Messages:
    4,082
    Featured Threads:
    88
    Media:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4,405
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    Olympia Washington
    Ride:
    '14 R3R, '02 Daytona 955i
    As I understood it as well, a legacy function that hung around for fringe case use.
     
  8. m6w6

    m6w6.020 Over

    Country:
    Austria
    Messages:
    50
    Featured Threads:
    2
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Neufeld an der Leitha, Austria
    Ride:
    2009 Touring
    Thanks guys, appreciated!

    one question, though, you all are using the windows version, aren't you?

    because AFAIK it has been unmaintained for quite some time.

    the Android version says "import PCIII/V table"...
     
  9. Neville Lush

    Neville Lushwww.nevillelushracing.com

    Country:
    Australia
    Messages:
    592
    Featured Threads:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1,301
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Victor Harbor South Australia
    Ride:
    Speed Triple 1050 Dirt Track sidecar,H2750Roadrace sidecar W800 Kawasaki
    I still use the windows version. Most of the Triumph ECUs have been unmaintained for a while as well. If it works ok I do not fu$k with it. :) That's just me I guess.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice