no power to clocks

big ned

.020 Over
Joined
Sep 10, 2015
Messages
13
Location
eastriggs near gretna scotland
Ride
2011 roadster
hi folks
having a bit of a nightmare,i,ve got a 2011 roadster. i can get no power to clocks or starter, have looked at severly of the posts on here and can,t find the solution
HELP please
headlights come on, horn works indicators work, alarm seems to be working (thats the only light on the clocks that is working is the alarm icon), just fitted new battery and showing 12.5 volts. no sweep of the clocks or illumiation. high beam light dosn,t work, indicator light dosn,t work, no millage or clock showing
things i,ve tried
plug from igntion switch
earth continuity tested and seem fine
realys swaped round with headlights and all work
general wiggle test and all plugs split and checked
kill switch works
fuses all checked
tried crossing power from fuse 5-2 and 5-9 and 2-9
all fuses have power
any suggestion muchly appreciated
cheers Ned
 

big ned

.020 Over
Joined
Sep 10, 2015
Messages
13
Location
eastriggs near gretna scotland
Ride
2011 roadster
Kill switch?
kill switch is doing what it supposed to with alarm so ruled that out.
finally got drivers sorted for tune ecu so had a go with that and i,ve got a fault code P1690 malfunction of can-bus communication, so will do pin tests tomorrow.
pi**ed off tho was supposed to be leaving this am for 10 days trip round scotland including 2 rallies!
fe**in bikes who would have them !!
 

ozrider

2008 Standard
Joined
Aug 14, 2012
Messages
1,062
Location
Brisbane, Austraila
Ride
2008 Standard
Kill switch was what i was thinking also but maybe double check you if you have any other earth wires that go on the negative battery post, also its not in gear with the side stand down... hope you get it sorted
 

Mittzy

The Hooligan - Just Doing Stuff
Joined
Aug 29, 2011
Messages
8,432
Location
Brisbane, Australia
Ride
2010 R3 Roadster 230hp (Matt Black) Called BRUTUS
Disconnect the battery for a period - say 1 hour then reconnect and see what happens
 

mully95

Living Legend
Joined
May 3, 2011
Messages
3,158
Location
Anderson, SC
Ride
Roadster
Check the 30 amp fuse connectors in the fuse box. I had the same problem on my Roadster and found out the connectors was pushing out the bottom of the fuse box and not making contact with the fuse. I by passed the fuse box altogether and installed a in line fuse holder for the 30 amp fuse. Hadn't had a problem with it since. This might not be your problem but its worth a look. The Triumph fuse box is not really well built.

Bussmann In-Line Fuse Holder for ATC Fuses BP/HHD-30-RP: Advance Auto Parts
 

idk

Living Legend
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
5,107
Location
Maryland
Ride
Royal Enfield Bullet
Plus 1 on the fuse box. I had to add solder to the legs on the 30 amp fuses to make them a little wider as they weren't solid contacts.
 

big ned

.020 Over
Joined
Sep 10, 2015
Messages
13
Location
eastriggs near gretna scotland
Ride
2011 roadster
the sweeping of the gauges has nothing to do with the ecu.
sounds to me like you need to pull the alarm connector and put back the original connector plug. so as to eliminate the alarm as the problem.
would try that but alarm was dealer fitted and i don,t have the eliminator plug to put back in. does anybody know which posts on the plug you need to bridge to eliminate alarm ?
 

big ned

.020 Over
Joined
Sep 10, 2015
Messages
13
Location
eastriggs near gretna scotland
Ride
2011 roadster
Kill switch was what i was thinking also but maybe double check you if you have any other earth wires that go on the negative battery post, also its not in gear with the side stand down... hope you get it sorted
yeah been caught out with that before but even if that was the case you still get the sweep of the clocks but nothing on starter switch but its out of gear nd stand up
 
Similar threads





Top
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks some useful and important features of R3Owners. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker for R3Owners.Net.

I've Disabled AdBlock