need tuneboy help

wilbur-t

Top Fuel
Joined
Mar 8, 2006
Messages
1,573
Location
Carthage N.C. U.S.A.
I need some help. Can't get tuneboy to talk to my bike. when you bring up tune edit it just keeps scrolling through messages about initialization string sent, etc. the led on the cable blinks, but it never pulls the ecu # or anything. [This is a different computer than I used before.] I have loaded the latest software and drivers from tuneboy.

If I had any hair, I would be pulling it out.
 

dougl

Living Legend
Joined
Sep 11, 2005
Messages
2,582
Location
Reno, NV
Ride
2007 R3 Classic
I need some help. Can't get tuneboy to talk to my bike. when you bring up tune edit it just keeps scrolling through messages about initialization string sent, etc. the led on the cable blinks, but it never pulls the ecu # or anything. [This is a different computer than I used before.] I have loaded the latest software and drivers from tuneboy.

If I had any hair, I would be pulling it out.

I've had problems with drivers too. I had copied a new version of TuneEdit to play with when I was away for several months. When I returned, it wouldn't connect. I think you need to go into the device manager and completely uninstall the USB driver before you re-install the Tuneboy driver. Hard to say, but I think what finally worked for me was to completely uninstall the program and the USB driver, re-install everything from the original disk I got with Tuneboy, and then simply copy the latest version of TuneEdit into its program directory.
 

RatBoy

Turbocharged
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
757
Location
Durham, NC
Check you data port settings to make sure that you have the correct port assigned.

Also, after you've installed the software and the drivers, restart your machine with the USB cable installed.
 

wilbur-t

Top Fuel
Thread starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2006
Messages
1,573
Location
Carthage N.C. U.S.A.
Got it

Thanks Dougl and Rat. I uninstalled everything, including the drivers, reloaded from my disc, reloaded the drivers, rebooted for good luck, then hooked to the bike and it worked. I then loaded the new tune edit and the tune I wanted. Turned the o2 sensor off and loaded into the ecm. then reset adaptives and the idle stepper. Runs as smooth as a top with the o2 sensor off. :)
 

dougl

Living Legend
Joined
Sep 11, 2005
Messages
2,582
Location
Reno, NV
Ride
2007 R3 Classic
Thanks Dougl and Rat. I uninstalled everything, including the drivers, reloaded from my disc, reloaded the drivers, rebooted for good luck, then hooked to the bike and it worked. I then loaded the new tune edit and the tune I wanted. Turned the o2 sensor off and loaded into the ecm. then reset adaptives and the idle stepper. Runs as smooth as a top with the o2 sensor off. :)

Cool. This is great info. Maybe you could put it in the Trading tunes forum on this site and the"how to" section on the .com site.
 

wilbur-t

Top Fuel
Thread starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2006
Messages
1,573
Location
Carthage N.C. U.S.A.
By the way, Dougl, I used the tune you had posted for tors and cat removed. Works great so far. No more decel popping, just a little grumble from the pipes.

Is the check engine light supposed to stay on with the O2 turned off in the new tune edit?
 

Triple Trouble

The Duk of death
Joined
Sep 12, 2005
Messages
2,434
Location
Orchard Beach. Ont. Canada , London England
Ride
'05 Rocket III '73 Norton Commando 65 Norton Atlas
I used Dougl's tune also. Loaded it about 4000kms ago and now the decel popping is slowly returning. I guess I will have to go this route too and turn off the O2 sensor to prevent the ECU from adapting. The .com site has a "how to" to install the new version with the sensor off so that the engine light doesn't come on.
 

wilbur-t

Top Fuel
Thread starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2006
Messages
1,573
Location
Carthage N.C. U.S.A.
I used Dougl's tune also. Loaded it about 4000kms ago and now the decel popping is slowly returning. I guess I will have to go this route too and turn off the O2 sensor to prevent the ECU from adapting. The .com site has a "how to" to install the new version with the sensor off so that the engine light doesn't come on.

Thanks, TO, I'll go check it out.
 

Pig9r

Living Legend
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
4,843
Location
Kansas City, MO USA
Wilber-T, make sure you load the tune again once the O2 sensor box is unchecked.

Also did you already remove your O2 sensor? If so, clear the code in tuneboy, open tuneedit and reload the tune with the O2 box unchecked.
 
Top
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks some useful and important features of R3Owners. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker for R3Owners.Net.

I've Disabled AdBlock