install location for starcom unit?

Rob Sukach

Standard Bore
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
4
Location
Texas
Hi all!

I'm trying to figure where to install a starcom unit on my new (07) Rocket Classic Tour. I had it under the seat of my Sprint, but there doesn't appear to be enough room under the Rocket's seat.

Thanks,
Rob
 

RatBoy

Turbocharged
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
757
Location
Durham, NC
Have you switched to an 'under the tank' or triple K&Ns?

Either one of those mods will free up the airbox which is where most of us are putting those types of devices.

You might check under the left side cover. I don't know what size your component is, but there's a fair amount of space there.
 

HeR3tic

Living Legend
Joined
Nov 25, 2006
Messages
3,454
Location
Heart of Dixie (Alabama)
A Starcom you say? I'll wager you're a Democrat :p Welcome to the forum. Glad to have you here. Nice weather we're having isn't it?
Is that Starcom as big as a bread box or as small as a box of strike anywhere matches. Doesn't matter. Extra space comes at a premium. And about all you've got to work with is the stock air box. You might squeeze in a modulator here or a Stebel horn there or you might shoe-horn in a security alarm; but, you're going to have to strap that bread box on your back :D

Welcome to the forum.
 

Pig9r

Living Legend
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
4,843
Location
Kansas City, MO USA
If you do an intake mod and can free up the area under the seat where the air filter is, that is one option. Other wise there is some room behind either one of the side covers.
 

snuffcityrider

Living Legend
Joined
Oct 30, 2006
Messages
2,460
Location
Texas
Hi all!

I'm trying to figure where to install a starcom unit on my new (07) Rocket Classic Tour. I had it under the seat of my Sprint, but there doesn't appear to be enough room under the Rocket's seat.

Thanks,
Rob
Let us know how you like the starcom, I'm considering one, thanks and good luck mounting it:D
 

RatBoy

Turbocharged
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
757
Location
Durham, NC
At 1" x 3" X 5", the unit isn't much bigger than a PC3 and it goes under the right side cover on top of the ECU (factory location).

So it should fit under either side cover. There's more room under the left side. Securing it might be a concern though.
 

Rob Sukach

Standard Bore
Thread starter
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
4
Location
Texas
thanks for the ideas

Haven't done the airbox mod/relocation, but I'm thinking it might be a good option.

I'll check the space under the side covers. It's a pretty small box, but you do need a little extra room for the wires to plug in.

Thanks!

Rob Sukach
 

Big Goaler

.060 Over
Joined
May 11, 2006
Messages
141
Location
Palm Bay, Fl.
I'm in the same boat. Plan on doing a Starcom, Zumo, and ingition relocation install overthe holidays. I will keep everyone posted w/pics.:rolleyes:
 

HeR3tic

Living Legend
Joined
Nov 25, 2006
Messages
3,454
Location
Heart of Dixie (Alabama)
I mounted my Internatrix TW-400 security system on top of the battery. Originally I had it behind the battery but it didn't have the shock sensitivity; probably due to it not be solidly attached. The size of this security unit is about the same as the StarCom. The fresh air duct attached under the seat had to come off. Perhaps as suggested elsewhere, fixing it, (the StarCom) to the face of the ECU is an option for you.
 

Rob Sukach

Standard Bore
Thread starter
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
4
Location
Texas
Thanks for the help. I ended up mounting it under the left side cover, using several zip-ties to make a sort of plastic mounting cage that is anchored to the bracket the relays mount on. So far so good. I hope that area stays dry.

Regulator: thanks for the pics! I hadn't considered that space behind that battery...
 

Similar threads

Top
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks some useful and important features of R3Owners. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker for R3Owners.Net.

I've Disabled AdBlock