Help requested with TuneECU, please

Discussion in 'TuneECU Source' started by goncallf, May 28, 2018.

  1. goncallf

    goncallf.020 Over

    Country:
    Portugal
    Messages:
    32
    Featured Threads:
    1
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Almada, Portugal
    Ride:
    Triumph Rocket 3 Roadster 2010
    Hi,
    This is the first time that I try to connect the ECU to the computer with TUNEECU. First start red, then yellow and then green blinking.
    And it stays for a long time blinking.
    Someone can help me what is going on?
    How many time I have to wait till acess to the ECU map?
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2018
  2. Joesmoe

    JoesmoeIMOKUR2 Staff Member

    Country:
    United States
    Messages:
    3,200
    Featured Threads:
    37
    Media:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3,588
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    Fairfax, Virginia
    Ride:
    Triumph: 2014 Rocket III Touring
    I'm no expert. When I loaded a new map last week, I observed that once the communication monitor turns green, TuneECU is constanly receiving data from the ECU.

    Think about this.

    One of the functions of ECU is to provide real-time performance data when the engine is running, seen when one clicks on the "tests" tab.

    I would suggest you are connected to the ECU, and follow the instructions to read the existing map from your ECU (NOT NOT 'Download').

    When you do that, you should be able to see the hex file in the folder with your TuneECU, and TuneECU will report "Finished".

    Meanwhile throughout all that, the communication monitor will be flashing green.
     
  3. goncallf

    goncallf.020 Over

    Country:
    Portugal
    Messages:
    32
    Featured Threads:
    1
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Almada, Portugal
    Ride:
    Triumph Rocket 3 Roadster 2010
    Thank you Joesmoe for your reply.
    The problem is i can not access to the ECU drop down options. I think the green "light" in the right bottom should stay fix, but stays blinking for a hour. It seems that is collecting data, but for a hour?
     
  4. Joesmoe

    JoesmoeIMOKUR2 Staff Member

    Country:
    United States
    Messages:
    3,200
    Featured Threads:
    37
    Media:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3,588
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    Fairfax, Virginia
    Ride:
    Triumph: 2014 Rocket III Touring
    I suggest your TuneECU is working, and you should go back and carefully read the instructions (I believe he posts instructions in multiple languages).
     
    goncallf likes this.
  5. mully95

    mully95Living Legend

    Country:
    United States
    Messages:
    2,967
    Featured Threads:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2,361
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    Anderson, SC
    Ride:
    Roadster
    When the green light is blinking that means you're connected...it will blink the whole time you're connected. Go ahead and do tuning or testing then hit disconnect when you're finished.
     
  6. warp9.9

    warp9.9Pocałuj mnie w dupę

    Messages:
    7,621
    Featured Threads:
    9
    Media:
    14
    Likes Received:
    8,151
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    Forest City Illinois
    Ride:
    07 Rocket
    To be sure or verify you are definitely connected to the ECU, go to the "Test" tab and double click the "Fan Test". If she turns on and runs the test you are linked up. Then go to "Map Edit" and "Read/copy" the map.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 28, 2018
    SivrTW, skydog1000, Jvheli and 3 others like this.
  7. JohnsoD

    JohnsoDStill got a few miles left in these old bones

    Country:
    United States
    Messages:
    172
    Featured Threads:
    3
    Likes Received:
    207
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Albert lea, Minnesota US
    Ride:
    2014 r3r
    I agree with warp9.9 if we're understanding you delema
    To access the map choices take it off test mode. click on "map edit" now when you hit "file" you should be able to open your map files and ecu drop down should work also. Mine blinks the whole time.
     
  8. Navigator

    NavigatorNitrous

    Country:
    United States
    Messages:
    1,219
    Featured Threads:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1,623
    Trophy Points:
    223
    Location:
    Banner, WA
    Ride:
    2009 Rocket Touring
    Hopefully Claviger will chime in on this one. I believe this is the same problem we had with my computer with my brand new cable when we were trying to download the new tune after I installed the TORs on my my Touring. It wouldn't fully synch with the ECU. Fortunately, Rob had brought his laptop so downloaded the tune from his.
     
    goncallf and BigNorm like this.
  9. goncallf

    goncallf.020 Over

    Country:
    Portugal
    Messages:
    32
    Featured Threads:
    1
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Almada, Portugal
    Ride:
    Triumph Rocket 3 Roadster 2010
    I did it:):):):). I was connected but don't know:banghead::banghead::banghead:. I was waiting that ECU menus were available, but is only possible in the "map edit" sheet. I was in the "diagnostic" sheet:whitstling::whitstling:.

    Thank you guys for your replies. They were essential to get there.:thumbsup:
    Cheers
     
    skydog1000, JohnsoD and Joesmoe like this.
  10. Joesmoe

    JoesmoeIMOKUR2 Staff Member

    Country:
    United States
    Messages:
    3,200
    Featured Threads:
    37
    Media:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3,588
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    Fairfax, Virginia
    Ride:
    Triumph: 2014 Rocket III Touring
    @goncallf That's who we are, and so glad you're here with us.
     
    goncallf likes this.
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice