2020 Rocket III with Tire Pressure Sensor Light on.....

bzboy01

Standard Bore
Joined
Jul 30, 2020
Messages
7
Ride
Triumph Rocket III R
Hi,

I bought my 2020 Rocket III R two weeks ago and instantly found two light showing up on the TFT screen. The wrench light went away when I changed the date and made it current. But the tire pressure light stays on the screen and keeps on saying “check manual, tire pressure sensor”. I have a black tire pressure cap, which means my bike is not equipped with Tire Pressure Sensor, so why is the screen showing an error. I even followed Triumph suggestion of using 40psi in both tires and ran it for a few miles, but the light stays constant. I don’t have a dealer close by and would appreciate any suggestion that would help me get rid of this error light. Thank you.
 

Attachments

Boog

Traveling Story Teller
Joined
Oct 17, 2013
Messages
6,949
Location
Dumfries, Virginia
Ride
2014 R3T, TORs, RAMAIR
Hello Bzboy01 and welcome from Virginia. Double check your manual for setting that you can change yourself. I am not sure if you can reset the settings though and as Rockatansky says, a dealer may have to adjust that. Good luck and do let us know how it comes out.

In the meantime, please go to our introduce yourself thread and give us you bike history and a picture or two. He so love pictures. :cool:
 

ruzzle

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Messages
1,853
Location
South East Oz
Ride
'05 Puffin Billy '20 GT
Have you tried re-setting the instrument display to factory default settings? P.55 of the owner handbook.
 

bzboy01

Standard Bore
Joined
Jul 30, 2020
Messages
7
Ride
Triumph Rocket III R
Thank you Ruzzle, I tried to “reset to default” but the light still maintains. Thank you Rock, going to a dealer is not a possibility and that’s why I posted it over here. Thank you Boog, I wanted to remove this light myself and wanted to see if anyone has had this issue. Would Dealer tool or some other software help? Thank you all for all the suggestions......
 

Rockatansky

.060 Over
Joined
Mar 31, 2020
Messages
113
Location
Würzburg
Ride
2020 Rocket 3 TFC
If you have the the dealer tool then it's no problem.

In their menu you can disable and enable the TPMS.

It's not possible to do it in the display or by doing a reset...

And before you ask: I know it because I had a similar problem - I always had an error due to a communication problem with the rear sensor...
 

whatthe

.040 Over
Joined
May 13, 2020
Messages
60
Ride
2020 Rocket3 GT
follow the thread First 600 miles service on the forum, it goes on to explain a device that can reset your service icon it might help you clear your current problem. I ordered one so as not to have to go to dealer to clear the symbol for service needed.
 

Rockatansky

.060 Over
Joined
Mar 31, 2020
Messages
113
Location
Würzburg
Ride
2020 Rocket 3 TFC
This does not help.

You need to eliminate the menu point - it's not temporary like the service light.
 

Similar threads

Top
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks some useful and important features of R3Owners. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker for R3Owners.Net.

I've Disabled AdBlock