05 RIII Classic tachometer won't work...

Discussion in 'General Tech Talk' started by Logan Mao, Dec 16, 2018.

  1. Logan Mao

    Logan Mao Standard Bore

    Country:
    Taiwan
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ride:
    Rocket
    Hello everyone, I have a problem about my 05 Rocket III tachometer. when I turn on the ignition, indicator in tach will flash but only once and the needle won't even move. what happen??? I check the gauge itself it works fine but one yellow wire in instrument harness is poor but I didn't found the yellow wire in instrument circuit diagram....

     
  2. barbagris

    barbagris Mad Scientist

    Messages:
    10,663
    Featured Threads:
    56
    Media:
    85
    Likes Received:
    11,156
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    On the verge of insanity
    Ride:
    2009 R3-Standard - 1979 Guzzi V1000G5
    Welcome - Let me call our electrical wizard @DEcosse to the conversation.
     
  3. Coppa

    Coppa .020 Over

    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Telford, UK
    Ride:
    R3 2007 with lots of chrome bits
    Did you ever get this resolved as I have the exact same problem
     
  4. warp9.9

    warp9.9 Pocałuj mnie w dupę

    Messages:
    8,778
    Featured Threads:
    9
    Media:
    14
    Likes Received:
    10,859
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    Forest City Illinois
    Ride:
    07 Rocket
    D.a.m.n. I have a 07 also. :)

    Bet its toast. But you should check the harness connection to be sure. Then run the speed/tachometer test on it and see if it throws a code.mine goes bad hello koso :)
     
  5. Coppa

    Coppa .020 Over

    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Telford, UK
    Ride:
    R3 2007 with lots of chrome bits
    Found the solution - fuse 3 for the heated grips - even though I don't have them fitted the fuse supplies power to the clocks. Found the answer on another thread here where someone had the trips re seting on every switch off - this is the same problem.
    Lesson (re)learnt - check the simple things first!
     
    GregR3T2015 likes this.
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice