Help needed please

Discussion in 'TuneECU Source' started by Battersea, Sep 2, 2011.

  1. Battersea

    Battersea .020 Over

    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Messages:
    580
    Featured Threads:
    34
    Likes Received:
    219
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Devon - UK
    Tried following the installation instructions for TuneECU drivers this morning and came up with a problem. Step 2.2 is to install FrameWork 2.0 but I get a message box stating that it cant be installed due to a later version already being on the computer. When I checked there is actually three FrameWork programs installed FW2.0 SP2 - FW3.0 SP2 - FW3.5 SP1.

    Should I un-install these and install FW 2.0?

    Thanks
     
  2. warp9.9

    warp9.9 Turbocharged

    Country:
    United States
    Messages:
    3,090
    Featured Threads:
    9
    Media:
    14
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1,605
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    Forest City Illinois
    No if its installed all ready you should be good to go.
     
  3. TxRIIIRider

    TxRIIIRider Turbocharged

    Country:
    United States
    Messages:
    2,712
    Featured Threads:
    108
    Media:
    71
    Likes Received:
    317
    Trophy Points:
    783
    Location:
    La Vernia, TX
    Yep.. they probably should change the intstructions to say FrameWork 2.0 or later..
     
  4. Battersea

    Battersea .020 Over

    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Messages:
    580
    Featured Threads:
    34
    Likes Received:
    219
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Devon - UK
    Thanks guys - connected-up and I was in :). Only did a quick check, I need to squat up on the instructions before going too far.

    Noticed that the map is 20215, thats standard for a Classic I think. Everything is bog standard so that makes sense, however there is a lot of popping on the overrun which I wouldn't think is right - is there anyone on here using a standard setup that could verify this please?
     
  5. dougl

    dougl .060 Over

    Country:
    United States
    Messages:
    1,185
    Featured Threads:
    14
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Reno, NV
    Did you load the 20215 tune or just check what was in the bike? Has it been popping all along?
     
  6. Battersea

    Battersea .020 Over

    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Messages:
    580
    Featured Threads:
    34
    Likes Received:
    219
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Devon - UK
    Only checked the tune that is already in there, it has been reprogrammed twice - but by others unknown to me.

    I only took delivery yesterday (2nd Sept) but it was popping on the test ride prior to purchase. The dealer was asked to correct it, without success it would seem. It has been worked on however as adjustments have been made that I also requested.

    Unfortunately the dealer is 250 miles away so it's impractical to take it back. I'm hoping to be able to sort it myself - with a little bit of help from my friends ;).
     
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
TuneECU Source ISCV help needed Apr 30, 2013
TuneECU Source TuneECU help needed - R3T with Jardines and single K&N Jul 30, 2011
TuneECU Source Tune ECU help Aug 9, 2014
TuneECU Source 2008 classic tune ecu gurus could you help me out Jun 9, 2014
TuneECU Source Help - Another Roadster ECU Issue Jan 24, 2014

Share This Page

Triumph Rocket III